Here We Began - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454676 N 4944166
From thirteen small ships landing in Chebucto Landing in June 1749, 2,576 first permanent settlers came ashore in Halifax.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

HERE WE BEGAN

Just inland from this place, Chebucto Landing, 2,576 first permanent settlers of Halifax came ashore from thirteen small ships in June 1749. Here, you are at the shore of one of the great natural harbours of the world, the focus Halifax's existence.

Look to port (left), to container piers; the Canadian Immigration Heritage Centre at Pier 21, where close to a million immigrants, refugees, war brides and children began their lives in Canada, and almost half-a-million Canaiain troops departed for World War II and, when spared, returned; the cruise ship pavilion, Tall Ships quay and waterfront boardwalk; the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic; historic George's Island fortifications, and dynamic Dartmouth across the harbour.

Look to starboard (right), to the Law Courts; Canada's East Coast Navy ships and headquarters; Halifax Shipyards; the location, between the two bridges, of the devastating harbour Explosion of December 6 1917, the most violent man-made explosion before the atomic bomb; more container piers, and Bedford Basin, where convoys assembled in two world wars to carry personnel and materiel from the New World to redress the imbalances of the Ols.
Who placed it?: Halifax Regional Municipality

When was it placed?: 2000