Stavidlo na náhonu / Mill race sluice gate - Chrudim (East Bohemia)
33U E 556901 N 5533430
Depicted reconstructed sluice gate, a part of the medieval mill race, is located under southern city walls of town Chrudim close to river Chrudimka (which is also source of water for the Chrudim mill race).
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Depicted reconstructed sluice gate is one of several full operational and recently reconstructed sluice gates of the Chrudim mill race. The mill race uses the natural flow of the river Chrudimka, which surrounds the promontory of the Old Town of Chrudim from the south, west and north (on the east side was a natural obstacle, wooded ridge of Vlcí hora) and creates close to fortification a regulated system with dual function - the defensive and the industrial (with manufactories, mills and the spa of the original medieval town). Today's form was probably build during the 15th century, with later modifications.

The Mill Race is an important structure of the High Middle Ages and part of the Chrudim's fortification system, as well as a technical monument, proving the way in which the medieval city was supplied with water. This was vital for the development of water-related crafts (drapers, tanners, curriers...) on the outskirts of Chrudim. Economic importance declined during the 18th century and now it is a suitable aesthetic and urban element under the perimeter of Chrudim city walls.

Source: excerpted and translated from National Heritage Institute portal.

Name of Waterway.: Chrudim mill race / Chrudimský náhon