Cheyenne-Deadwood Trail - Lusk, WY
13T E 542319 N 4732941
A historical marker at the rest area on the south side of US 18/20, a little over two miles southwest of Lusk, provides some history of the Cheyenne-Deadwood Trail, which passed right through where you're standing.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This is an older marker, with an inset of a stagecoach, and it reads (slight edits):

Here you stand on the Cheyenne-Deadwood Trail over which freight wagons and stagecoaches traveled between Cheyenne and the Black Hills gold mining area from 1876 to 1877. One of these stages may be seen in the Lusk museum. The nearby monument is at the grave of George Lathrop, pioneer stage driver. South you can see Rawhide Buttes, west of which was located the home station of the Cheyenne and Black Hills Stage Lines.

One and a half miles northeast was Running Water or Silver Cliff stage station, forerunner of Lusk.

Last straggler of the great Buffalo herds in this area was killed nearby in recent years.