Masarykovo divadlo / Masaryk Theatre - Jicín (East Bohemia)
33U E 525434 N 5587159
Neo-Renaissance building of Masaryk Theatre (Masarykovo divadlo) in Jicín, built originally as a Sokol Center in 1884, was rebuilt int theatre in 1924.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The building of the Masaryk Theater in Jicín was built as the Sokol Center. with a gymnasium and a theater hall according to the design of the architect Jan Vejrych in 1884. Because the building did not suit its layout and quality to the "stage muses", it was decided in 1910 to modify it into a more representative form. Thanks to the architect Cenek Musil, it succeeded in 1926. Since then the theater bears name of the first Czechoslovak president, Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk. The building was the property of the local Sokol community until 2016, after which it was bought by the town Jicín.

The Masaryk Theater is a part of the Cultural Facilities of the Town of Jicín (Kulturní zarízení mesta Jicína), which also includes the Bohemian Paradise Cinema (Biograf Ceský ráj) and the town Information Center. In addition to theater performances, concerts and other cultural events, the Czech Boxing Championship was held at the Masaryk Theater in 2013, for example. The extensive reconstruction of this Jicín's cultural centre is in plan. In the project is the construction of a mobile auditorium elevation, which would enable a more variable arrangement of the main hall, which today accommodates 580 spectators.

Theater Name: Masarykovo divadlo / Masaryk Theatre

Country: Czechia

Kulturní zařízení města Jičína (KZMJ) - Masarykovo divadlo
Husova 206
Jičín, Czechia
506 01

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Multi-use Facility (three multifunction hall), more in Detailed Description section.

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1884 buld as Sokol Center, rebuilt into theatre in 1926

Architect/Designer: Jana Vejrych and Čeněk Musil

Stage Type: Proscenium

Seating Capacity: 580

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
Valdštejnské slavnosti (Wallenstein festivities) - The Wallenstein festivities followed on from the festivities that took place in 1934 on the occasion of the 300th anniversary of the death of Albrecht of Wallenstein. The towns of Frýdlant and Jičín alternate between the festivities.