Musik Halle (Music Hall) - Hermann, MO
A non-contributing building to the historic district because of the porch additions...

County of marker: Gasconade County
Location of marker: E. 2nd St, middle of block, N. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Side-Gable

117 E. Second St.
Musik Halle built in 1856-57 by brothers Constance and August Riek as a music hall and saloon. Both were musicians arriving in Hermann in 1842. Featured in Robyn's lithograph of 1859. Porch and front addition are recent changes.

History of Mark:

"117 East 2nd Street, Riek Music Hall, 1856-57, Non-contributing (survey #42)
Outbuildings: Garage/barn, contributing; Shed, non-contributing
Two-story brick building with hipped roof and stone foundation. A 1-story, modern, flat roof addition has been added to the front of the building. In 2007, the façade underwent further remodeling adding a two-story porch. The porch has square posts with aluminum sided porch rails. The façade is 5 bays on the second story, though the middle bay has been bricked in. The other four bays contain modern replacement windows with segmental arched openings. The façade has a corbelled cornice with an arrangement of angled courses. There is a historic board and batten garage/barn on concrete foundation at the rear of the building. A second historic long, shed roof, board and batten, outbuilding lies to the west, but a large gable-front metal clad addition (facing 2nd Street) affects the historic integrity of the outbuilding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form