Delmar Garden - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 633118 N 3925332
Delmar Garden, Oklahoma's premier amusement park, 1902-1910. Now, Wheeler Park and two granite historical markers (one at the Farmer's Public Market, the other at Bicentennial Park) are all that is left.

Delmar Garden in Oklahoma City was built in 1902 by John Sinopoulo. It was built on 140 acres of land bounded by Reno, Western and the North Canadian River. The main attractions were a 3,000 seat theater, dance pavilion, a horse racing track, baseball field, swimming pool, exotic animal zoo, railway, a boardwalk beer garden, amusement rides, a penny arcade, a floating wedding chapel, and a hotel and restaurant. The city's tram system brought thousands to the park each year.

Flooding, and the attendant mosquitoes, and prohibition caused the demise of the park in 1910. Animals still at the zoo were moved to an area near NE 50th and N Eastern (now ML King Ave), and were the beginnings of the OKC Zoo.

The name is still in use by a senior living center and a food truck court north of the Farmer's Market.

Coordinates for this waymark are at the granite marker at the Farmer's Public Market, southeast corner.

more info at Wikipedia - Delmar Garden OKC

Postcards showing the park can be viewed at Hippostcard.com

DELMAR GARDEN
This marker is located in the heart of the area where the largest and most lavish amusement park in the history of Oklahoma once stood. Delmar Garden extended westward from Reno and Western, and covered 140 acres. It opened in 1903 and operated through the summer of 1910. It was developed by John and Peter Sinopoulo. The Sinopoulo brothers later became the city's principal theater owners. Delmar Garden was host to many regional and national meetings, including the National Editorial Convention and an early attempt at a Constitutional Convention. The park boasted an outdoor theater seating twelve hundred people, a scenic railway, dance hall, beer garden, swimming pool, baseball park, and a race track.

Date Park Opened: 01/01/1902

Date Park Closed: 01/01/1910

311 S Klein Ave
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma United States
73108

Current Use or Function:
The main area is now Wheeler Park. The Farmer's Public Market was built on the northwest corner. Other areas have been sold and now used for businesses.

Is the park still there?: No

If not, what is in its place now?: