Wimberley Village Library - Wimberley, TX
14R E 586422 N 3319409
The Wimberley Village Library was created in the hearts and minds of community volunteers in 1976. It began as a small collection of donated books in a vacant room of a local church.

Wimberley.Org

"The generous donation of land by the Johnson family led to the construction of the library on its present site in 1978. The planners borrowed the design of Texas homes built in the nineteenth century and nestled it among well-established trees. The library was named "The Village Library of Wimberley" - a name thoughtfully chosen to reflect its spirit of community warmth and service. From the air, the library building outline today resembles the letter "T". From FM 2325, the Blanco Highway, the stone and wood exterior blends with its surroundings, concealing the parking lot behind the building and its additions. The library building has been enlarged three times: In 1984, the children's room was doubled in size, in 1996, a computer lab for the public was created and in 2000 a 4,000 square foot addition was constructed. A milestone was reached in 1984. After eight years of dedicated work and careful planning, the Village Library met all required standards to become an accredited public library by the State of Texas and, on that basis, obtained membership in the Central Texas Library System. The library has maintained state standards for small public libraries ever since.

In 1995, library staff and volunteers purchased its first library software program and converted all the typed library book records to computer. By then, there were over 11,000 books in the library; it took almost an entire year to complete the transition. About that same time, the library first offered dial-up Internet Access for public use. By 1998, the library board was again looking at building expansion plans and seeking funds. In 1999, the library received its largest grant to date. The Telecommunications Infrastructure Fund board provided funds to purchase and install twelve public Internet-accessible computer workstations and a dedicated connection and high quality cabling."

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Wi-Fi access is available for library patrons who desire to utilize their own laptop or hand held computers within the library.

Hours of Operation:
Our temporary hours of operation will be 1pm to 6pm Monday through Friday. This is stage 1 of reopening after the COVID19 pandemic. Please check to hours before visiting.

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1978