Clausholm Slot - Denmark
Clausholm Slot blev bygget i 1690'erne og er åbent for offentligheden i sommerhalvåret. Clausholm Castle was built in the 1690's and is open to the public during summer season,
Location: Denmark

"Slottet og tilhørende park fremstår i dag som et af de smukkeste og mest helstøbte barokanlæg i Danmark. Slottet blev opført i 1690'erne af storkansler Conrad Reventlow. Fra 1718-1730 var stedet ejet af Kong Frederik IV, der satte sit præg på bygninger og park. Men det var ikke kun de smukke omgivelser, der faldt i kongens smag. Han bortførte storkanslerens datter Anna Sophie Reventlow og gjorde hende til sin dronning, skønt han allerede var gift. Clausholm Slot bebos i dag af Kammerherre, Hofjægermester Kim Alexander Berner, der er 5. generation på stedet.

Gennem de sidste 40 år har slottet gennemgået en omfattende restaurering og fremstår i dag som et enestående eksempel på arkitektur, indretning og stil i barokkens storhedstid. Bag de tykke mure gemmer der sig et utal af spændende historier - og både slottet og parken med det brusende fontæneanlæg er en dejlig sommerudflugt værd."
Kilde: visitdenmark

"The Castle and Park is one of the most beautiful and complete Baroque monuments in Denmark. The castle was built in the 1690s by Chancellor Conrad Reventlow, and from 1718-1730 it was owned by King Frederik IV who has left his mark on buildings and the park. But not only the beautiful surroundings were to the King's taste. He eloped with the Chancellor's daughter Anna Sophie Reventlow and crowned her his queen although he was already married. Today Clausholm Castle is residented by estate owner Kim Alexander Berner, who is the 5th generation at the castle.

Throughout the last 40 years, the castle has undergone a drastic renovation and today appear as a unique example of architecture, interior design and style in the Baroque's days of glory. Behind the thick walls a great number of exciting histories appears - and both the caste and the park are a summer trip worth."
Source: visitdenmark.com

Hours of Operation:
The park is open all days from May 1st to September 30th. The castle is open in July and the first week of August. It is allowed to bring your own food. Park: 50 DKK Castle and park: 110 DKK Free entry for children under 0-13.

Admission Prices:
50 kroner for the park 110 kroner for park and castle.