First Presbyterian Church of St. Paul - St. Paul, NE
14T E 545301 N 4562709
Nebraska Historical Marker in front of the First Presbyterian Church of St. Paul at 816 Indian St, providing some history of this beautiful sanctuary and its congregation.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The marker stands near the sanctuary's southwest corner, and it reads:

The congregation was organized in 1879, eight years after the first homestead claim was filed in Howard County. The first church at this location, a frame structure dedicated in 1881, was destroyed by fire in February 1905. Construction of this building, the oldest church in town still at its original site, began in September 1905 and was completed in July 1907 at a cost of $15,000, including the furniture and organ. The bell now in use survived the 1905 fire.
Marker Name: First Presbyterian Church of St. Paul

City: yes