City of Casper - Casper, WY
13T E 391700 N 4745736
A Wyoming Historical Marker whose subject is the city of Casper stands in a small greenbelt park along the I-25 service road at N Center St.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The marker has an inset of an oil field, accompanied by this text:

The city of Casper, established near the site of old Fort Caspar, formerly Platte Bridge Station, was named in honor of Lieut. Caspar Collins, who lost his life in an Indian battle there on July 26, 1865. The fort was one of the small army posts which guarded the Oregon and Emigrant Trail and the transcontinental telegraph line during the mid-1800's. The first railroad came to Casper in 1888, and the town remained "rail's end" until 1905 when the line was extended to Lander. Casper's early economy was based on cattle and sheep raising. Oil had been discovered in the vicinity and in 1895 the first oil refinery was built. The industry has developed since then until Casper is now the principal oil city in Wyoming.
Marker Name: City of Casper

Marker Type: City

Group Responsible for Placement: Wyoming State Archives and Historical Department and the Wyoming State Historical Society

Date Dedicated: 1965