Old Auxvasse Nine Mile Presbyterian Church - Williamsburg, MO
15S E 612556 N 4308711
This is not to be confused with the "Old Auxvasse Presbyterian Church" which is in Auxvasse, MO; or Auxvasse Presbyterian Church in Kingdom City. This church founded in 1828, merged with the Nine Mile Church in 1901 and built this building.

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church Pearl St. & CR 184, Williamsburg
PHONE: 573-254-3398
Members: 107 as of 2014

NOTE: Population is 691 for the Zip Code of this post office, but only 20 homes in Williamsburg, and at 4 people per home is still under 100

"T-plan churches are characterized by their form and massing. They have a T-plan or T-shaped footprint with a cross gable roof. Like other rural church types, these buildings have a prominent front-facing gable. In most cases, the front gable has a large Romanesque or Gothic arch window or groupings of three windows. The entrances are located in the recesses created by the cross gable roof and are generally located in a small entrance pavilion or are sheltered by a small porch or portico. Towers, similar to those seen on the steepled ell type, are common though not universal. The survey identified six examples of the T-plan churches in rural Callaway County (see below). All but one has been modified on the exterior. Common alterations include additions for classrooms or social halls and the application of modern siding." ~ State Historic Preservation Office, Missouri Department of Natural Resources page 17 of church survey report

Missouri House Resolution No. 4853 on the Old Auxvasse Presbyterian Church of Kingdom City and the merge with the Old Auxvasse Nine-Mile Presbyterian Church, the offspreing Nine-Mile Church founded in 1901, celebrate the 75 Anniversary with Westminister University

Church Name: Old Auxvasse Nine Mile Presbyterian Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes