Shore Hotel - Old Laxey, Isle of Man
30U E 409254 N 6009598
Shore Hotel is at the heart of Old Laxey near to The Old Laxey New Bridge which spans the Laxey River on its journey down to the habour and the Irish Sea which is not far away.
Location: Isle of Man

Opening Times:
Monday Midday - Midnight
Tuesday Midday - Midnight
Wednesday Midday - Midnight
Thursday Midday - Midnight
Friday Midday - Midnight
Saturday Midday - Midnight
Sunday Midday - Midnight

About the Pub
The islands only brew pub. A popular community pub all year round that attracts many additional visitors in the summer owing to its proximity to the popular sandy beach and promenade. A comfy pub with a nautical theme it is well worth the detour from the main road through Laxey, especially as you get the opportunity to meet the brewer. The bar also feature memorabilia of international cycling star and local hero Mark Cavendish.

Regular cask ale: Old Laxey Bosun Bitter

Facilities at the Shore Hotel:
Disabled access via the front door only
Lunchtime and evening meals
Pub Garden
Parking
Camping nearby on-site
Traditional pub games
Real fire
Smoking area

The Shore Hotel was built in 1837 and was the site of the second Laxey Brewery and is still used as such today. (visit link)

"The Hotel has 2 comfortable, en-suite double bedrooms, each with mini bar, flat screen TV and wifi throughtout. The inn is a non-smoking establishment, which includes ecigarettes. Bedrooms are located on the 2nd floor and are asscessed by stairs only." (visit link)

Both bedrooms in the Hotel have hair dryers and Tea & Coffee making facilities.

Breakfast is served in the bedrooms between 8.00 - 9.00 am or at a pre-arranged time. Other food is avaialbe in the bar at Lunchtime and in the evening.

The Hotel has car parking on site and also secure cycle storage.

One of the Hotel's big selling points is that it is cyclist and walker freindly and offers packed lunches and ironing facilities.

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes