City Hall & Firefighters Museum - Kingdom City, MO
15S E 591663 N 4311286
Use to be a Visitors Center/Museum (not funny)....now, more humorous it is City Hall/Firefighters Museum...

County of Museum: Callaway County
Location of Museum: Dunn Rd., @ intersection of US-54 & I-70, inside city hall, Kingdom City
Phone: 573.220.8344

Weclcome
In 1998 the Fire Fighters' Association of Missouri envisioned the creation of a museum to pay tribute to fire fighters of the past and to applaud fire fighters of the present and future.

"This website is created in order to do two things - Create awareness to the citizens of Missouri and surrounding states of our vision and to provide a mechanism for raising funds necessary to make that dream a reality." ~ Firefighters Museum

Kingdom City refers to the counties name THE KINGDOM OF CALLAWAY
Just how it got that name, and why is best read HERE

"Kingdom City is a village in Callaway County, Missouri, United States. It is part of the Jefferson City Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 128 at the 2010 census. It is at the intersection of Interstate 70 (concurrent with U.S. Route 40) and U.S. Route 54. Considering Kingdom City's location, it is quite transient. Some 50,000 + vehicles pass through Kingdom City on Interstate 70 alone in one day.

"There are several reasons why travelers stop in Kingdom City, Missouri. It is a great place to live and a great place to stop if your passing through. Kingdom City has an abundance of fuel stations, travel centers, motels/hotels, nostalgic stores, bank, US Post Office, North Callaway High School, car wash, truck wash, huge carpet/flooring warehouse store, numerous fast food and sit down restaurants. Kingdom City is also home to the Firefighters Memorial of Missouri located on Dunn Drive.

"Kingdom City's Mid-Missouri location at the Intersection of Interstate 70 and Highway 54, makes trips easy to several locations.

  • Fulton,MO (Callaway County Seat) - 7 miles
  • Columbia, MO (University of Missouri) - 20 miles