Red Eared Slider Crossing - Warren County, MO
15S E 638927 N 4289119
Near the old Loutre Island Church...on Case Road...This turtle is natural and wild in Missouri...many states have them because of the pet trade...but Missouri's are native...

County of crossing: Warren County
Loation of crossing: Case Rd., about ¼ mile N. of MO-94, E pf McKittrick

I was blasting down Case Road, wanting to get to Hermann for the Historic District there,and before the sun got to high in the sky, it was hot enough this morning.

I spotted the guy, not little, about 4 pounds and shell measurements of 8 inches long and about 4 inches wide.
I picked him up and started in the direction he was headed, and the ungrateful retch started to PEE, and tried to PEE on me. He put out an amazing amount of fluid.

But, being combat trained, I persevered under heavy fire and got him to the side of the road, the side leading to the pond he was headed for. Once in the grass he started rapidly scooting into the weeds...and --it might be my imagination --- but I think he gave me the finger.

"The red-eared slider originated from the area around the Mississippi River and the Gulf of Mexico, in warm climates in the southeastern United States. Their native areas range from the southeast of Colorado to Virginia and Florida. In nature, they inhabit areas with a source of still, warm water, such as ponds, lakes, swamps, creeks, streams, or slow-flowing rivers. They live in areas of calm water where they are able to leave the water easily by climbing onto rocks or tree trunks so they can warm up in the sun. Individuals are often found sunbathing in a group or even on top of each other. They also require abundant aquatic plants, as these are the adults' main food, although they are omnivores. Turtles in the wild always remain close to water unless they are searching for a new habitat or when females leave the water to lay their eggs." ~ Wikipedia

How often turtles cross:

Months most seen crossing: May through July, especially under rain conditions