Mossyrock
This sign is located in the roadside near Mossyrock
Location: Washington, United States

Marker text: The community of Mossyrock sits on the eastern edge of the Klickitat Prairie. The Prairie, named after the Klickitat indians, was actually home to the Taidnapam or Upper Cowlitz Indians.
Both spoke a dialect of Sahaptin. Early settlers often confused the Taidnapam with the Klickitat because the language sounds similar.
Klickitat Prairie was once considered to the land of Taidnapam. To day it is the gateway to East Lewis County.
East of here the highway parallels to the Yakima-Cowlitz Trail, a historic route connecting American Indian settelements east and west of the mountains. This was also the principal route used by settlers into the valley from about 1855 to 1890s.
We invite you to take a few detours off the pavement. Discover for yourself why the people here call this home.

Mossyrock is a city in Lewis County, Washington, United States. The population was 759 at the 2010 census. The city began as a trading post named Mossy Rock in 1852, after a 200-foot (61 m) high moss-covered rock at the east end of Klickitat Prairie. The Indian name for the area of Mossyrock was Coulph

Source: Wikipedia
Marker Name: Mossyrock