Churchyard Cross - Eastminster Presbyterian Church - Lawrence Park, PA
A churchyard cross at Eastminster Presbyterian Church in Lawrence Park, PA

This churchyard cross is located in the yard in front of Eastminster Presbyterian Church on East Lake Road in Lawrence Park Township, just east of Erie, Pennsylvania. The wooden cross is approximately 15 feet tall and includes symbols of the crucifixion, including a crown of thorns, a white garment, and a sign bearing the inscription INRI, which stands for "Iesus Nazarenus, Rex Iudaeorum," or "Jesus of Nazareth, King of the Jews."

Eastminster Presbyterian Church was built in 1959 and the attached office/Sunday School building was added in 1965. The congregation was originally organized in 1907 at a building on East 4th and Lighthouse Streets in the City of Erie. As the congregation grew, the decision was made to purchase the new property in Lawrence Park and build a new church building.