Piscina - Our Lady, Star of the Sea and St. Maughold - Ramsey, Isle of Man
Piscina in the chancel of Our Lady, Star of the Sea and St. Maughold - Ramsey, Isle of Man.
Location: Isle of Man

On the right of the sanctuary, when viewed from the body of the church, is a piscina which is a shallow basin placed near the alter of the church where sacred vessels in use at Holy Communion are rinsed, and above is a shelf on which the bread and wine are placed before a Holy Communion Service. (visit link)

'The church of Our Lady of the Sea and St Maughold is an exceptionally important building from the early 20th century, and one of the finest of Giles Gilbert Scott’s churches. It is little known in England, and it is a credit to the small Ramsey parish that it survives in such exemplary condition. Whilst the building was erected in 1909-10, Scott continued to make further improvements and provide additional furnishings until 1946. As with his very different commission for Liverpool Anglican Cathedral, Scott restricted the decorative treatment of the Ramsey church to small areas of intense colour and exquisite detail. Within this small space, and with a limited budget, he created a church of timeless beauty and great spirituality.' (visit link)

Below is an extract from an article in Issue 38, May 2007 of the Journal of the Ecclesiological Society by Paul Walker:
"Our Lady Star of the Sea & St Maughold, Ramsay, Isle Of Man …, was designed in the same year as the Sheringham church and has a similar long and narrow interior, with large areas of simple bare whitewashed brickwork and culminating in an elaborate triptych reredos set against the blank east wall. This, again, was carved by Ratcliffe and contains paintings by Miss Burlison. It does not, however, have aisles but only a south chapel, separated from the chancel by low arches with, again, the mouldings dying into the piers. Three boldly scaled windows of powerful design penetrate the south-facing (liturgical north) wall; the opposite wall is unbroken. Overhead is a timber wagon vault, with timber tie-beams. What is most impressive at Ramsay is the rugged west tower (the church is built of rubble stone from local demolished buildings, with dressings of imported Bramley Fall stone from Yorkshire) on an oblong plan and with a huge belfry window similar in form to the transept windows at Liverpool. The church stands by the shore and the tower faces the sea, with observation platforms below the pitched roof, acting as a lookout and landmark for fishing boats. The contiguous presbytery exhibits the continuing influence of Scott’s father’s domestic designs. The church was built in 1909–12."
Source: ecclsoc.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/ET.38.pdf