James River Bridge
The James River Bridge connected the Peninsula to Smithfield
Location: Virginia, United States

Prior to 1928, traffic between Newport News and the rest of the lower Peninsula to Isle of Wight County, Smithfield, and other areas on the south side of the James River was by boat only. Civic leaders understood the desirability of having a bridge connecting these areas and P.W. Hiden, a former mayor, was instrumentall in securing the financing for this project.

On November 17, 1928, the bridge was officially opened with Harry Bryd, Sr. in attendance.

__

Growing up in Newport News I can recall crossing the bridge a few times. The original bridge was a narrow two lane bridge. It had a toll of 90 cents (I think) during the 1950s and 1960s. It was so narrow that large trucks with wide loads would close it while they crossed the 5 miles. It was replaced with a four lane bridge and the toll was removed. The link has more information on the construction and specifics on the current bridge.
Marker Title: James River Bridge

Marker Location: On Newport News side of the river on Rt. 17