Churchyard Cross - Saint Nicholas Orthodox Church - Erie, PA
A crucifix outside of Saint Nicholas Orthodox Church in Erie, PA

This churchyard cross is located in the yard in front of Saint Nicholas Orthodox Church on the corner of East 12th Street and East Avenue in Erie, Pennsylvania. The crucifix is approximately six feet tall and is set on a white stone base with the following words carved into it: "Saint Nicholas Greed Catholic Church, 1959" and "In grateful tribute to those of St. Nicholas Church who served our country." The stone cross has a wooden image of Christ crucified on it.

Saint Nicholas Orthodox Church is part of the American Carpatho-Russian Orthodox Diocese of the U.S.A. "The American Carpatho-Russian Orthodox Diocese is an autonomous diocese under the spiritual protection of the Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople." The church was founded in 1938 by immigrants from Eastern Europe and the Ukraine. The Divine Liturgy is offered on Sundays and Feast Days, and Vespers is prayed on Saturday evenings.