Westinster College - 150th Anniversary - Fulton, MO
Now Westminster University, site of Winston Churchill's speech and coining of the "Iron Curtain"

Date plaza dedicated: October 6, 2001
Plaza erected by Westminster College

Dedication plaque text:

President Robert L. D. Davidson
Dedicated to the highest principles, President Robert L. D. "Larry" Davidson was a leader of character during times of both prosperity and adversity. As the 15th president of Westminster College, Davidson passionately invested in students, encouraged colleagues, and relished the challenges of higher education. Davidson was responsible for establishing the Winston Churchill Memorial and Library and bringing Christopher Wren's Church of St. Mary, the Virgin, Aldermanbury, to the Westminster campus. Under Davidson's innovative leadership from 1955 to 1973, the college rose to new heights in enrollment, academic excellence, in facilities and in funding.

Leadership Plaza was dedicated on October 6, 2001 to commemorate Westminster College's 150th Anniversary and to honor president Emeritus Dr. L. D. "Larry" Davidson

Sculpture plaque text: The two bird like figures represent cooperative interaction necessary for true leadership. Working together, all elements of Westminster College have contributed to its enduring history and lasting mission. Marking this sesquicentennial anniversary, the College rises to meet the next century, dedicated to excellence and to providing students with the education that will make them tomorrow's leaders.

Anniversary Year: 2001

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1851