John Chisum - Paris, TX
15S E 261925 N 3726699
Cattle baron John Chisum is buried with his parents in the old Chisum Family Cemetery, a park-cemetery that is all that remains of their homestead, where Washington St meets the railroad tracks in southwest Paris, TX.

John Chisum never married, and he is buried here with his parents, Claiborne and Lucinda Chisum, and three members of the Gibbons family who were friends of the Chisums. Only the Chisums have a grave marker, an impressive marble monument with the family name, "Chisum", on the plinth. There are three columns, one for each family member, that support a cap bearing the three chain links and motto of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, "Friendship Love and Truth". Their inscriptions read:

John S. Chisum

Born
Aug. 16, 1824.

Died
Dec. 22, 1884.

He was a charter member of
Wildey Lodge No. 21.

Lucinda
Chisum

Born
Oct. 24, 1804.

Died
Oct. 31, 1837.

Claiborne C.
Chisum

Born
June 22, 1797,
Died
Oct. 24, 1857.

Description:
John Chisum has been played by John Wayne (Chisum, 1970) and James Coburn (Young Guns II, 1990). A 1967 Texas Historical Marker provides a short biography:

(1824-1884)

Cattle baron who moved herds from East to West Texas and into New Mexico and founded one of the greatest cattle spreads in the West.

Coming from Tennessee to Paris, 1837, Chisum joined S.K. Fowler in a cattle venture in Denton County, 1854. During the Civil War, he supplied beef to Confederate troops west of the Mississippi and his cowboys guarded the frontier against Indians.

After moving in 1864 to the Concho River, then to "Bosque Grande" on the Pecos, he finally located his spread at South Spring near Roswell, New Mexico, 1873. His enormous herds -- 60,000 to 100,000 head -- pounded trails across Texas into New Mexico. His name and fame led to confusion with Jesse Chisholm, blazer of part of the historic Texas-to-Kansas cattle trail.

Chisum's onetime partner, famous cattleman Charles Goodnight, said that Chisum, who could correctly tally three grades of moving cattle at once, was the best counter he knew. Chisum's distinctive "Long Rail" brand and "Jinglebob" ear-notch defied alteration. A disastrous packing house deal and involvement in the 1876 "Lincoln County War," in which Billy the Kid and various cattle factions figured, ultimately led to Chisum's financial ruin.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone