Thomas S. Haymond / Alpheus F. Haymond
Thomas Haymond a veteran of the War of 1812 and his son Alpheus Haymond.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Thomas S. Haymond

Father of Alpheus, Thomas was a veteran of the War of 1812, county judge, member of the VA General Assembly, U.S. Congressman, and a member of Confederate Virginia's Executive Council. After the Civil War, WV Governor Boreman opposed his return to the state due to a wartime dispute with Gen. Benjamin Kelly, leaving Haymond in exile in VA until his death in 1869.

Alpheus F. Haymond

Attorney Alpheus Haymond voted against secession as a delegate to the Virginia Convention of 1861 but served the Confederacy during the war. Postwar "test oaths" kept him from practicing law in WV until the legislature made an exception for him in 1868. Delegate to the Constitutional Convention in 1872, he later served on the WV Supreme Court. He died in Fairmont, 1893.
Marker Number: None seen on sign

Marker Title: Thomas S. Haymond / Alpheus F. Haymond