Fischer School - Fischer, TX
14R E 571116 N 3316395
The school functioned as such until 1957, and it now serves as the Fischer Store School Community Center.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Built on a hill, the school originally overlooked the town, but trees and other vegetation have since grown, obscuring any view. A path from Fischer Store Road to the front of the school also historically existed but has since been lost to vegetation. Automobile access to the school was and continues to be provided from a driveway off FM 32. To the rear of the school, a set of stone steps provides access to the ca. 1950 teacherage. A low stone fence separates the school building from the teacherage. Some accounts state that the rock fence and steps date to construction of the original school, built in 1886.

Built sometime in 1940, Fischer School replaced the community’s first school that burned down in January of that year. Plans for this school were drawn by Jeremiah Schmidt, a New Braunfels-based architect who previously designed the Comal County jail addition in New Braunfels in 1929, and the Sophienburg Museum in 1933. The stone-clad rectangular building lacks any stylistic influence or ornamentation, but its massing and proportions resemble the bungalows that were popular nationwide during this era. The school has a side-gable roof with exposed rafter tails. The roof is clad with metal that matches the description of the plans, which state the roofing shall be “28 gauge ‘V’ Crimp Galv. Iron.” The entrance — two original, wood singledoors with transoms—is inset in the center of the main west façade. Supported by two stone columns, the inset porch area is accessed by concrete steps and a non-historic concrete ramp. A secondary entrance is located on the side of the porch area. Two double-hung wood windows—one on each side—are located on the main façade next to the inset porch. The rear of the building is lined with three rows of double-hung wood windows. All window frames are original, though the glass panes have been replaced. The two rows of five windows are broken up by the brick chimney located in the middle of the rear east façade. The interior of the building is open, with a stage located in the south end of the building. The north and south sides of the building are partially separated by a drop in the ceiling. Blackboards are located on the west walls, and a small kitchen is located in the building’s northwest corner."

Fischer, TX USA