Old Route 66 (Ozark Trail) - Stroud, OK
This county road, once part of the Ozark Trail, was incorporated into Route 66 from 1926 to 1930.

The coordinates above are located at the east edge of this 1.3 mile section of dirt road (county road E890). The St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad tracks run north-south at the west edge (Coordinates N35 43.445 W96 43.288). A pony truss bridge built in 1917 over the Dosie Creek on the west end of this road no longer remains. At the east end of this section of road, at County roads E890 and N3540, a 21-foot obelisk stands, marking the Ozark Trail. The roadway is as it was originally developed - dirt with some gravel, and about 18 ft. wide. It travels a straight path across the land from 1.4 miles east of Davenport to 3 miles southwest of Stroud.

This section of road was established in 1917 as part of the Ozark Trail and became part of Route 66 in 1926. A grocery and gas station were located at the east end, as well as other small businesses and a tourist camp, but all are long gone and a part of history. Hard to believe, but this isolated section of road was actually part of the 1928 Bunion Derby, a foot race from New York to Los Angeles. In 1930, Route 66 was moved north of this location, and this road remained as part of the local rural area. This section of road and the Ozark Trail obelisk at the east end was placed on the National Register in 2003.

The 21-foot tall concrete Ozark Trail obelisk at the intersection of E890 and N3540 originally stood at the intersection of 3rd and 8th (present day Jct. 99 and 66) in Stroud. It was moved to its present location at a date unknown. The obelisk has a square base 48" wide and 46" high, on which a gradually tapering obelisk stands. Originally, lights were located at the top. The obelisk was painted with graffiti for years, but was later painted over with white paint, as it stands today. There were originally seven obelisks of this type across Oklahoma. Only two remain. They were painted with town names and mileage to assist travelers.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Americana: Other Icon