Old Bellframe - St Peter - Brooke, Rutland
Part of the old bellframe of St Peter's church, Brooke. It dates from the end of the 16th century.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Part of the old bellframe of St Peter's church, Brooke. It dates from the end of the 16th century. An information board with old photos has been placed above the frame. It reads -

"Below, is the southern side truss of the old wooden bell frame, which was dismantled in 1991. Its construction indicates that it was probably erected in the closing decades of the sixteenth century, a date consistent with the major restoration of the church in about 1579.

The four bells were restored, augmented to six, and hung in a steel frame, in 1991-92. A book describing this work is on the table to [the] (visit link) right.

Originally, there was provision for the bells to be swung and able to be held to rest at the top of their swing. There they could pause and change their place in the sequence with the other bells, as required for Change Ringing. All this gear had been removed in time past. The clapper could, however, be struck against the stationary bell by means of a rope. This practice, (known as “clocking’’) is bad because it often leads to cracking of the bell.

The rough tree trunks supporting the frame can be seen at either side. One was so badly decayed where it entered the wall cavity that only about one centimetre of support remained! Had restoration not been undertaken, the whole lot could have come crashing down!"
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1579

Times available for viewing: Daytime hours