Gänselieselbrunnen - Göttingen, Germany
the most kissed girl in the world
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The Gänselieselbrunnen is located in the center of the old town of Göttingen. The figure of the fountain, the Gänseliesel (English: Goose Girl, Goose Lizzy (Liesel as pet name of Elisabeth)), was erected in 1901 and has been the symbol of the city ever since. Originally a crowned lion was to decorate the fountain, but the people of Göttingen decided against it and chose the design of the Gänseliesel by Heinrich Stöckhardt, which was then converted into bronze by the sculptor Paul Nisse.
The original figure has been in the municipal museum since 1990 and the fountain has been replicated.

From the beginning there was a custom among the students to kiss the fountain figure after enrollment. Since this always happened with loud celebrations, the kissing ban was passed in March 1926. The ban continued to apply, but was tolerated by the police, since it was no longer all students who kissed the Gänseliesel, but only the doctoral students after a successful examination. That is why the Gänseliesel is considered the most kissed girl in the world.