Saint Francis of Assisi - Union City, PA
A statue of Saint Francis of Assisi next to Saint Teresa of Avila Church in Union City, PA

This statue of Saint Francis of Assisi is located outside of Saint Teresa of Avila Church on 3rd Avenue in Union City, Pennsylvania. The statue depicts St. Francis in a friars habit, holding a bird. The statue stands on a brick stand with two small flower beds.

St. Francis was born in Assisi in the twelfth century. After serving for a time as a soldier, Francis decided to renounce his wealth and all of his worldly goods to live a life of poverty. In 1210, he founded the Order of Friars Minor, also known as the Franciscans. He also founded a religious order for women, the Poor Clares. After a life spent preaching the Gospel, Francis died in 1226 and was canonized in 1228. His feast day is celebrated on October 4th.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Saint Teresa of Avila Church