Administration Building - Court Square Historic District - Springfield, MA
18T E 699327 N 4663843
The Administration Building which houses the Springfield City Hall is part of the Municipal Group. It is located in the northeast corner of Court Square. It is a contributing building to the Court Square Historic District in Springfield, MA.

The Municipal Group consists of two matching Greek Revival buildings which house the The Administration Building (City Hall) and Symphony Hall. Between the two is the 300-foot (91 m) Italianate Campanile clocktower. The Administrative Building (City Hall) is located on the northeast corner of the complex. Together these three structures form the signature image of Springfield, MA.

Springfield's first City Hall was destroyed by fire in 1905. According to Springfield lore, a monkey overturned a kerosene lamp at a City Hall fair and started the fire. The city was at the height of its industrial power and was decided to finance the present day magnificent grand municipal complex. A pair of architects, Harvey Wiley Corbett, and F. Livingston Pell, designed a Greek revival Administration Building (City Hall) and Symphony Hall as well as the Italianate campanile. The project was completed in 1913. The trio is commonly referred to as the Springfield Municipal Group.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Square Historic District

36 Court Street Springfield, MA United States 01103