Torre Caredral - Ourense, Galicia, España
Catedral that was built by Maestro Mateo
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The main temple of Ourense dates from the second half of the 12th century and the first half of the 13th century and some authors place this construction on the remains of the primitive basilica from the Swabian period, an old cathedral that was already dedicated to the memory of San Martín de Tours. The history of the Cathedral is intertwined with the socio-economic circumstances arising from the repopulation carried out by Alfonso III around the year 900. Its High Altar was finally consecrated in 1180 and during the 14th and 15th centuries its architecture was completed, the significant dome rising between the years 1499 and 1505. Built on a Latin cross plan, it has three naves separated by cruciform pillars, bent and pointed arches, impregnated with a transitional Romanesque to the Gothic style, with later Renaissance, Baroque and Neoclassical elements . It was declared a national monument on June 3, 1931 and has had Basilica honors since 1887."

(visit link)

"The tower, with a medieval structure although with a Renaissance outer body, is crowned by the eight bells of the Cathedral, all made of bronze. The oldest of these bells dates from 1700 and they all continue to ring to announce the hours, quarters and averages, in perfect harmony with each other. Each of these bells has its own name. The ascent to the bell tower is already included in the audio guides that are part of the cultural visit to the Cathedral, maintaining the entry price of € 5 (there are reduced rates). For residents and other groups entitled to a free visit, access to the tower will cost € 2."

(visit link)

In the western part of the temple, flanking the main facade, rises to the north the Tower of Bells. It has eight bells in the tower (this cathedral and Santiago's cathedral, both of them has eight. In Galicia there aren't other with more.
The tower has forty meters high.
This unique steeple is one of the few that