Flat Gravesite Markers - Jefferson Barracks Cemetery - St. Louis, MO
15S E 735698 N 4264464
There are five of six of these stands which this plaque explaining why these grave sites are different from all the others...

County of Marker: St. Louis County
Location of marker: Omar Bradley Drive, SW section of cemetery

Plaque Text:
In 1982, Jefferson Barracks National cemetery adopted the use of flat granite markers to mark the gravesites of veterans, service member and family members. Jefferson Barracks became one of 78 VA National Cemeteries to provide a combination of flat markers and upright headstones. In 1987, pursuant to Public Law 99-576, Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery resumed the use of upright headstones in new burial sections while continuing to place flat markers in sections that were designated for their use (sections BB, LL, MM, NN, W, X, and Y). Nine National VA Cemeteries use flat markers exclusively for gravesites and moralization in their burial sections.

"To care for him who shall have borne
The Battle and for his widow, and his orphan."
President Abraham Lincoln

History of Mark:
The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) furnishes upon request, at no charge to the applicant, a Government headstone or marker for the unmarked grave of any deceased eligible Veteran in any cemetery around the world, regardless of their date of death.

A Government-furnished headstone or marker may be provided for eligible Veterans who died on or after Nov. 1, 1990 and whose grave is marked with a privately purchased headstone. A Government-furnished medallion may be provided for eligible Veterans who served on or after Apr. 6, 1917 and whose grave is marked with a privately purchased headstone or marker.

Flat markers in granite, marble, and bronze and upright headstones in granite and marble are available. Bronze niche markers are also available to mark columbaria used for inurnment of cremated remains. The style chosen must be permitted by the officials in charge of the private cemetery where it will be placed.