Anne Frank - Amsterdam, Netherlands
Statue of Anne Frank in a green area not far from her last official apartment.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Annelies (called "Anne") Marie Frank (* June 12, 1929 in Frankfurt am Main † February or early March 1945 in the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp) was a German girl who lived in 1934 with his parents and his sister Margot emigrated to the Netherlands to avoid persecution by the National Socialists and fell victim to the National Socialist Holocaust shortly before the end of the war. In the Netherlands, Anne Frank lived with her family in a hidden back house in Amsterdam from July 1942. In this hiding place, she recorded her experiences and thoughts in a diary, which was published after the war as the diary of Anne Frank by her father Otto Frank.

In the small green area opposite the last official residence (Merwedeplein 37) of Anne Frank she is commemorated with a bronze statue. This area is mentioned in Anne's diary as a place where she played with friends from the neighboring apartments.

The 'Anne Frank' monument in Amsterdam is a non life size bronze statue (created by the dutch sculptor Jet Schepp in 2005) of a girl with a school bag in her right arm and another bag under her left arm. She looks back once more at the Merwedeplein, where she lived. Her expression is hopeful. The statue stands on a pedestal made of pink natural stone.