Museumhaven - Gouda, NL
31U E 617422 N 5763194
[NL] Museum haven met historische schepen en oude ambachten [EN] Museum-harbor with historic ships and old crafts
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
In de Museumhaven Gouda ligt een prachtige collectie monumentale bedrijfsvaartuigen die het beeld op het water begin 1900 bepaalden. Het doel van het museum is het behouden van oudhollandse scheepstypen en de havensfeer in het Goudse stadsbeeld. De Museumhaven ligt aan de rand van het oude centrum. De monumentale schepen liggen in de Turfsingel en de zwaaikom van de historische Mallegatsluis. Deze sluis verbindt de havenkom met de Hollandse IJssel. Naast 20 ligplaatsen voor de vaste bewoners van de haven, kunnen passanten met een historisch schip een tijdelijke ligplaats krijgen.
Langs de kade staan informatieborden met daarop de geschiedenis van de afgemeerde schepen. Naast de sluis staat het oude schipperswachtlokaal waar nu een museumhavencafé met terras gevestigd is. Op de Vest is de scheepswerf met het 'Werfhuys' gevestigd, waar schippers werkzaamheden verrichten aan het eigen schip (de schepen worden door de schippersgezinnen zelf gerestaureerd en onderhouden). Oude, scheepsgebonden ambachten als klinken of smeden zijn hier nog regelmatig te bewonderen.
De Museumhaven Gouda is vrij toegankelijk. De schepen zelf zijn niet te bezoeken.

[EN]
In the Museum-harbor Gouda is a collection of beautiful monumental historical vessels that determined the image on the water in the early 1900s. The aim of the museum is to preserve old Dutch ship types and the harbor atmosphere in the Gouda cityscape. The Museum-harbor is located on the edge of the old center. The monumental ships are located in the Turfsingel and the turning basin of the historic Mallegat lock. This lock connects the harbor basin with the river Hollandse IJssel. In addition to 20 berths for the permanent residents of the port, passers-by with a historic ship can be given a temporary berth.
Along the quay there are information boards with the history of the moored ships. Next to the lock is the old skipper's waiting room, which now houses a museum harbor café with a terrace. The shipyard with the 'Werfhuys' is located on the east side, where skippers carry out work on their own ship (the ships are restored and maintained by the skipper's families themselves). Old, ship-related crafts such as riveting or blacksmiths can still be admired here on a regular basis.
The Museum Harbor Gouda is freely accessible. The ships themselves cannot be visited.

Bron/Source: Museumhaven Gouda
Museum Address:
Vest 252
Gouda, the Netherlands
2801 TZ

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
Outside area 24/7 available. Shipyard only available during day hours and when in use, depending on the activities, please check with the skipper if it is allowed/safe to visit.

Nearest Maritime Museums