Termas da Chavasqueira - Ourense, Galicia, España
The first thermal complex in Ourense
Location: Galicia, Spain

The A Chavasqueira thermal baths are an area of thermal waters located in Ourense , on the banks of the river Miño . There are two enclosures, one in the private sphere and the other in the public one.

Private ones offer relaxation treatments and beauty treatments. You can also enjoy a thermal circuit, outdoor thermal pools, saunas etc. Its waters present a variety of temperatures. Those over 60 ° C are bicarbonate, sulfurized, sodium, fluoridated and of medium mineralization, appreciated for treatments of rheumatism , arthritis and anti-stress cures. They are also good for after major physical activity. The free-use baths are the first to be prepared in the city for the use and enjoyment of the population. The temperature of its waters is between 43 and 63 ° C. They are recommended, like the private ones, for treatments and physical activities. The atmosphere of the pools of A Chavasqueira is formed by grass, where people take the opportunity to sunbathe in summer .

They are close to the city’s fire station and the Millennium Bridge . You can also take bus number 26 and the city tourist train, which departs from the Plaza Mayor and San Lázaro Park .

Formerly the place was known as Caldas do Bispo, in reference to Cardinal Quevedo, [ citation needed ] who decided in the nineteenth century to condition them for the convenience of the sick who came to find a cure.

The pools are located in a large lawn area and have changing rooms, toilets and windows.

Next to the river, already in the water, the sculpture of a mermaid appears, work of the sculptor Acisclo Manzano . Depending on the flow it can sometimes be seen and others not.

In April 2019 the premises were destroyed by fire (only the private see the WM12V1K)

Font: (visit link)