F.D. Crockett - Deltaville VA
Location: Virginia, United States

F.D. Crockett-Built in 1924 in Seaford, VA by Alex Gaines and John Smith This historic vessel is the last largest log boat built for power. The Deltaville Maritime Museum, with John England as project manager, is restoring the “Crockett” for the passenger trade and buy boat circuit. This self-funded project depends on private donations for success. Your contributions are greatly appreciated.

LOCATION: Marker is in Deltaville, Virginia, in Middlesex County. Marker can be reached from Jackson Creek Road (Virginia Route 660) 0.1 miles south of Bucks View Lane (Virginia Route 683), on the left when traveling south. The marker is on the property of the Deltaville Maritime Museum. postal address: 287Jackson Creek Road, Deltaville VA 23043
Is there a tour: None