Ware Town Hall - Ware, MA
18T E 727448 N 4682378
Ware Town Hall is a Richardsonian Romanesque Revival building located on 126 Main Street (Route 9) in downtown Ware, MA.

The Ware Town Hall is a Romanesque Revival building in the style made famous by H.H. Richardson. It was constructed about 1885 to a design of H. P. Cummings and Company, Henry Walker Hartwell, Thomas E. Madigan, and William Cummings Richardson. On the Main Street level was a large hall that seated 767 people, had a stage and dressing rooms. Town offices and a courtroom were housed in the basement level.

The building features a high hipped roof, a broad arched entrance, and a tall clock tower that containing Westminster chimes. The building is trimmed with rough-faced sandstone and terracotta blocks. When the rear of the building was destroyed by fire in 1935, the town repair the damage and constructed a matching annex.

A plaque on the building is inscribed:

WARE TOWN HALL