Battle of Five Forks - Dinwiddie VA
18S E 267001 N 4113536
Here at Five Forks on April 1, 1865 10,000 Confederates, commanded by General Pickett, were overwhelmed by about 50,000 Federal troops, led by General Sheridan.
Location: Virginia, United States

Battle of Five Forks-Petersburg National Battlefield--Here at Five Forks on April 1, 1865 10,000 Confederates, commanded by General Pickett, were overwhelmed by about 50,000 Federal troops, led by General Sheridan, thereby opening the way to the Southside Railroad making further defense of Petersburg and Richmond impossible. Withdrawal to Appomattox followed.

Dedicated to the memory of the valiant Dinwiddie soldiers, as well as to all soldiers of the South and North, taking part in this encounter.

Presented by the Dinwiddie Confederate Memorial Association and erected by the Dinwiddie Civil War Centennial Commission April 1, 1965

Location: Marker is near Dinwiddie, Virginia, in Dinwiddie County. Marker is at the intersection of White Oak Road (Virginia Route 613) and Courthouse Road (Virginia Route 627), on the left when traveling west on White Oak Road. Marker is in the Petersburg National Battlefield, in the Five Forks Unit. It is located at the Five Forks.

Terrain Rating: