The Siege of Petersburg - Petersburg VA
18S E 290993 N 4124529
If Petersburg fell, the Confederate capital at Richmond would fall too. Grant knew it; Lee knew it. And for nine months in 1864 and 1865 Union and Confederate armies waged a brutal campaign here that left the Confederacy on the verge of total defeat.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Siege of Petersburg-Petersburg National Battlefield Park--"I would not believe before I came here that man was capable of enduring so much."
-Lawrence Bradley, 1st Mass. Heavy Artillery

At Petersburg, the war in Virginia transformed from a whirlwind succession of marches and battles into a methodical struggle of endurance and hardship.

Touring the Battlefield
Petersburg National Battlefield includes four major historic areas. A driving tour links the main park unit, Five Forks Battlefield, and Flank and Defense Roads.

The City Point Unit is located eight miles northeast of the visitor center in the city of Hopewell. You can start your visit in the visitor center, where brochures and additional tour information are available.

LOCATION: Marker is in Petersburg, Virginia. Marker is on Petersburg Tour Road 0.1 miles north of Oaklawn Boulevard (Virginia Highway 36), on the left when traveling north. Located at the parking lot for the Petersburg National Battlefield Park visitor center.

Terrain Rating: