Figurenbildstock / Figure shrine Mater Dolorosa (Our Lady of Sorrows) - Kirchschlag in der Buckligen Welt, Austria
Statue der Mater Dolorosa / Statue of Mater Dolorosa (Our Lady of Sorrows)
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Vor dem Haus Berggasse 1 in Kirchschlag in der Buckligen Welt steht - durch ein schönes, kleines Dach vor Wettereinflüssen geschützt - eine Statue der Mater Dolorosa (schmerzensreiche Mutter). Die Statue der Maria ist mit einem goldenen Strahlkranz verziert. Auf dem Sockel der Statue ist folgendes lateinisches Chronogram zu sehen:

sIstIte VIatores! qVIs non fLeret sI VIDeret IesVM In sVppLICIIs

Das Chronogramm ergibt das Jahr 1736 und bedeutet: "Warte, Reisender! Denn wer würde nicht weinen, wenn er Jesus während seiner Folter sehen könnte?". Die Stadtchronik liefert für diesen Zeitraum folgende Informationen:

"1735 gab es im Juni erneut eine furchtbare Überschwemmung. Dabei überflutete das 2,5 Meter hohe Wasser nicht nur die Häuser des Inneren Marktes, sondern es wurden auch die Stände und Hütten des gerade stattfindenden Johannismarktes samt der angebotenen Ware fortgeschwemmt. Vier Menschen starben dabei.
Als die von so viel Unglück heimgesuchten Kirchschlager, denen kaum mehr als das bloße Leben und die Kleider am Leib geblieben waren, in Bittgesuchen an den Kaiser um einige Jahre Freiheit von Steuern gebeten hatten, erhielten sie den unbarmherzigen Bescheid, dass nur bei Feuerbrünsten eine Steuerbefreiung gewährt würde.
"

Es kann also angenommen werden, dass die Statue ein Jahr später aufgestellt wurde und damit das Leid der Bevölkerung von Kirchschlag in der Buckligen Welt dokumentiert werden sollte.

"Maria (Mutter Jesu)

Maria (auch: Maria von Nazaret) ist die im Neuen Testament genannte Mutter Jesu. Sie lebte mit ihrem Mann Josef und weiteren Angehörigen in dem Dorf Nazaret in Galiläa. Maria wird im Christentum als Mutter Jesu Christi besonders verehrt und ist auch im Koran als jungfräuliche Mutter Jesu erwähnt.

Außerhalb der neutestamentlichen Quellen ist über die Eltern Jesu historisch nichts überliefert, da nach herrschender Meinung der Forschung alle späteren Quellen vom Neuen Testament abhängig sind. Ihre Existenz und die Namen 'Maria' und 'Josef' werden dennoch von der überwiegenden Mehrheit der Historiker als authentisch angesehen."

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maria_(Mutter_Jesu)

< EN >

In front of the house at Berggasse 1 in Kirchschlag in der Buckligen Welt stands - protected from the weather by a beautiful, small roof - a statue of Mater Dolorosa (Our Lady of Sorrows). The statue of Mary is decorated with a golden wreath of rays. On the pedestal of the statue the following Latin chronogram can be seen:

The text of the chronogram means: "Passengers, wait! Who would not weep if he could see Jesus, during his torture?". The chronogram shows the year 1736, and the town chronicle provides the following information for this period:

"In 1735 there was another terrible flood in June. The 2.5-meter-high water not only flooded the houses of the Innerer Markt, but also the stalls and huts of the Johannismarkt, which was taking place at that time, were washed away along with the goods on offer. Four people died.
When the people of Kirchschlag, which had been afflicted by so much misfortune, to which hardly more than the bare life and the dresses at the body had remained, in petitions to the emperor had asked for some years liberty from taxes, they received the merciless answer that only with conflagrations an exemption from taxes would be granted".

It can therefore be assumed that the statue was erected a year later and was intended to document the suffering of the people of Kirchschlag in der Buckligen Welt.

"Mary, mother of Jesus

Mary was a first-century BC Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Quran.

The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament and the Quran describe Mary as a virgin; according to Christian theology she conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin. The miraculous conception took place when she was already betrothed to Joseph. She accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born.

The Gospel of Luke begins its account of Mary's life with the Annunciation, when the angel Gabriel appeared to Mary and announced her divine selection to be the mother of Jesus. According to canonical gospel accounts, Mary was present at the crucifixion and is depicted as a member of the early Christian community in Jerusalem. According to Catholic and Orthodox teachings, at the end of her earthly life her body was raised directly into Heaven; this is known in the Christian West as the Assumption.

Mary has been venerated since early Christianity, and is considered by millions to be the most meritorious saint of the religion. She is said to have miraculously appeared to believers many times over the centuries. The Eastern and Oriental Orthodox, Catholic, Anglican, and Lutheran churches believe that Mary, as mother of Jesus, is the Mother of God. There is significant diversity in the Marian beliefs and devotional practices of major Christian traditions. The Catholic Church holds distinctive Marian dogmas, namely her status as the Mother of God, her Immaculate Conception, her perpetual virginity, and her Assumption into heaven. Many Protestants minimize Mary's role within Christianity, basing their argument on the relative brevity of biblical references. Mary also has a revered position in Islam, where one of the longer chapters of the Quran is devoted to her."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary,_mother_of_Jesus

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich