Posners Art Store, Tucson, AZ, USA
Here is a full service art store in Tucson with historic roots.
Location: Arizona, United States

Posners Art Store is a family owned and operated art supply store. Posners carries a huge variety of art, drafting and framing supplies. These are available for viewing on their website.

Near the University of Arizona campus, it is one of Tucson’s oldest, continuously running businesses. Posners celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2013, complete with a mayoral proclamation.

Phillip Posner opened Posner Paint Store in 1913, out of a real need in downtown Tucson. He was a sign painter, from New York. There were no supplies here for sign painters. He didn't have the money to really start it so got a salesman to put it on a tab. As business grew, Mr. Posner began a relationship with the University of Arizona. He did calligraphy,and did a lot of certificates for the University. The relationship with the UA has been key to Posners success. It transformed Posners into a full-service art store as well as a very successful framing business. .The Brown’s purchased the store from the Posner family in 1977. The store is now located on University Avenue, just steps from campus.

Posners is involved with the community and gives donations to a variety of art related organizations in Tucson. Posners offers frequent shopper rewards and discounts to educators.

944 E University Blvd
Tucson, AZ United States