Holodomor - Washington, D.C.
A Memorial dedicated to those who lives lost in the Ukrainian 1932-33 Famine-Genocide.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The memorial is a wide with a field of wheat going across it, however on the left it stands out and as it gets further to the right it fades into the background.

"The Holodomor Memorial to Victims of the Ukrainian Famine-Genocide of 1932–1933 was opened in Washington, D.C., United States, on November 7, 2015. Congress approved creation of the Holodomor Memorial in 2006.

The memorial was built by the National Park Service and the Ukrainian government to honor the victims of the Ukrainian Famine-Genocide of 1932–33 and to educate the American public.

The memorial, designed by Larysa Kurylas, is one of three monuments in Washington, D.C., designed or co-designed by women—the others being the Vietnam Veterans Memorial and the National 9/11 Pentagon Memorial.

The memorial is located near the U.S. Capitol building at the intersection of North Capitol Street, Massachusetts Avenue, and F Street N.W. It is caddy corner to the Smithsonian's National Postal Museum, about one block from Union Station." - wikipedia

Plaque Text:
IN MEMORY OF THE MILLIONS