Victims of Communism Memorial - Washington, D.C.
Monument located at Massachusetts Av & New Jersey Av, NW
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Victims of Communism Memorial is a memorial in Washington, D.C. located at the intersection of Massachusetts and New Jersey Avenues and G Street, NW, two blocks from Union Station and within view of the U.S. Capitol.

The memorial is dedicated "to the more than one hundred million victims of communism". The Victims of Communism Memorial Foundation says the purpose of the memorial is to ensure "that the history of communist tyranny will be taught to future generations."

The Victims of Communism Memorial was dedicated by President George W. Bush on June 12, 2007, the 20th anniversary of President Ronald Reagan's "tear down this wall" speech in front of the Berlin Wall.

The Memorial features a ten-foot (3 m) bronze replica from photographs, of the Goddess of Democracy, erected by students during the Tiananmen Square protests of 1989. The monument's design and the statue are works of sculptor Thomas Marsh. He led a project in 1994, to re-create the Goddess of Democracy in Chinatown, San Francisco.

- Wikipedia

Inscriptions:
Front: To the more than one hundred million victims of communism and to those who love liberty
Rear: To the freedom and independence of all captive nations and peoples
Base: Victims of Communism Memorial

:Sign:
"These voices cry out to all, and they're legion."
The Victims of Communism Memorial enshrines the more than 100 million men, women and children struck down by 20th Century totalitarian communist regimes.
Communist leaders attracted countless millions throughout the world with their "big lie" promises of classless, egalitarian society free of poverty and oppression. But in fact communist dictators wielded centralized authority and employed brutal measures to crush all those who rebelled against the suppression of their freedoms.
Imprisonment and executions were used with devastating effects as were deportation, famine, and forced labor. Millions of innocents died in Russia, Central and Eastern Europe, Asia, Africa, the Caribbean, and Latin America. Memories of their sacrifice endure in the hearts and minds of families and friends
The memorial offers no image of repression or despair. Rather it features a universally recognized symbol of hope inspired byu the "Goddess of Democracy" statue erected by Tiananmen Square in 1989. Like the Statue of Liberty, the memorial reminds us of the power of freedom to combat and ultimately overcome tyranny.

Rate this waymark:

Adress of the monument: