For the Purpose of Commerce - Cooper County, MO
THE JOURNEY OF LEWIS & CLARK: de Bourgmont Access

Location of access: MO Hwy 41, just N. of I-70, S. of Blackwater
Erected By: Missouri Department of Conservation

FOR THE PURPOSE OF COMMERCE

8th of June, Friday 1804
  . . . passed the Mine River at 9 ms ...The french inform that Lead Ore has been found in defferent parts of this river ...
  we met e men on a Cajaux from the River of the Soux above the Mahar (or Omaha) nation those men had been

William Clark

Exploring for economic opportunities, Lewis & Clark found farming, trading for furs and mining as the three main sources of income in the Louisiana Purchase region. President Thomas Jefferson's goals for the expedition included searching out all prospects "for the purpose of commerce."

Residence of the new territory famed for subsistence because food supplies and markets were to far away, but great profit could be made in trading for furs. Beaver, mink raccoon and otter were found throughout the land. Small traders would invest merchandise then travel upstream to trade. The furs were pressed into 80- to 100-pound bales and transported back to St. Louis for sale to the European market.

The third source of income, mining for metals or ore, was aso a strong interest. From the French, Lewis and Clark had learned of locations on the Missouri River with large amounts of lead ore or galena. One site was near the Mine or Lamine River. Most likely, the information came from Etienne de Bourgmont's 1714 report as he explored the Missouri River. These and other natural resources would become valuable commerce the the struggling new nation, just as they are to the region today.

History of Mark:
"On June 8, 1804 the Lewis and Clark Expedition traveling on the Missouri River arrived at the mouth of the LaMine River in what would come to be known as the Lamine Township. LaMine was settled in 1811 by Revolutionary War veteran David Jones (1761-1838), his son-in-law Stephen Turley (1786-1851), Jesse B. Turley (1801-1861), Samuel Turley (1790-1870), Thomas McMahan (1786-1859), James McMahan (1789-1857), William Reid (1774-1854), and Saunders Townsend In 1812 or 1813 there was a Fort McMahan in the Lamine Township, exact location unknown. On March 2, 1819 Stephen Turley was granted a license to operate a ferry across the Lamine River. On March 2, 1819 John Potter was appointed constable of Lamine Township by the Cooper County Court. On April 9, 1821 Bryant T. Nolan was appointed constable of the Lamine Township by the Cooper County Court. The first will probated by Cooper County was that of Thomas McMahan, a resident of the Lamine Township in 1821" ~ Wikipedia