Remembrance Richmond National Battlefield Park - Chester VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Remembrance Richmond National Battlefield Park--Many of the men, like Major Parker and Lieutenant J. Thompson Brown, returned to their homes in Richmond after the war. Brown became a successful local businessman, and in 188 purchased the ground here in order to preserve the area where the battery spent so much of its service. Sometime before 1906, the surviving members of Parker’s Battery erected the small granite monument here to commemorate their fallen comrades, and to emphasize the battery’s participation in the defense of their homes and capital.

(captions)
Right: William M. Evans outlived all the other members of the battery, dying in 1939 at age 92. Here he stands at the monument in 1937 with the battlefield park’s first historian, Floyd Taylor.

Left: The survivors of Parker’s “Boy Company” became very active in veteran’s affairs after the war. At the unveiling of the Robert E. Lee Monument in Richmond, Parker’s men crowded around the base of the statue.

LOCATION: Marker can be reached from Ware Bottom Spring Road 0.1 miles east of Old Stage Road, on the right when traveling east. Located within the Parker’s Battery Unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. Postal address: 1801 Ware Bottom Spring Road, Chester VA 23836,

Terrain Rating: