Meentbrug - Rotterdam, NL
31U E 601999 N 5753424
Een vertikale brug, waarbij een trap ontvouwd zodat voetgangers er over kunnen lopen. A vertical lifted bridge, when open the pedestrians can walk over.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL / BE Het brugdek is 20 meter breed en daarvan is een strook van 4 meter (2m aan beiden zijden) voor trottoir. Voetgangers kunnen over de brug door de uitklapbare treden die zijn aangebracht. Voor de vaart is het 6m breed. De hoogte is 1,80 meter. Op de vier hoeken staan torens en hierin zitten de contragewichten. Op de kade van de Delftsevaart zijn aan beide zijden bedieningshuisjes gebouwd.

UK / US The bridge deck is 20 meters wide. A 4-meter strip of this has been laid out as a sidewalk on both sides. Pedestrians can pass the bridge when open. Fold-out steps are available for this. The bridge deck was prepared for a tram connection. However, this part of the Meent has never been constructed. The width for passage is only 6 meters. The height under the bridge deck is 1.80 meters. At the corners are the lifting towers of about 8 meters high. This contains the counterweights. The intention was that the towers could be built in on the side of Westewagenstraat. However, the pre-war buildings were built around it. Control houses have been built on both sides of the Delftsevaart quay.