Maurice “Mo” Cheeks - Canyon, TX
Statue erected in Feb. 2019 in front of the First United Bank Center (events center).

Life-size statue of NBA Hall of Famer in his No. 10 West Texas State basketball jersey. Meeks has an hair style that in my day was called an "Afro".... not sure if that is politically correct but it is what it is. He is wearing basketball shorts and basketball shoes. He has a basketball in his right hand.

Wikipedia

Maurice Edward Cheeks (born September 8, 1956) is an American former professional basketball player and is currently an assistant coach for the Oklahoma City Thunder of the National Basketball Association (NBA).

Cheeks was born in Chicago, and attended DuSable High School. He attended West Texas State University from 1974 to 1978. Cheeks was an all-Missouri Valley Conference player for three straight seasons, as he averaged 16.8 points per game and shot nearly 57% for his collegiate career. He is the third leading scorer in WTSU/WTAM history.

After college, Cheeks was selected as the 36th pick in the second round of the 1978 NBA draft by the Philadelphia 76ers. He played 15 years as a point guard in the NBA, including 11 with the Philadelphia 76ers, He earned four trips to the NBA All-Star Game, and he helped the 76ers to three trips to the NBA Finals in a four-year span in the early 1980s (1980, 1982, and 1983), including an NBA championship in 1983."