Clash at Kennesaw-Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park - Kennesaw GA

Clash at Kennesaw-Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park--This National Battlefield Park commemorates the Civil War battle fought here and the 1864 Atlanta Campaign. June 27, 1864, dawned hot and muggy. Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman’s 100,000-man Union army faced Gen. Joseph E. Johnston’s 65,000 Confederates entrenched along an eight mile front from Kennesaw Mountain south. After an early morning artillery bombardment, a wave of Union solders surged forward across this field and the battle began.

Today the National Park Service maintains this park where Union and Confederate soldiers battled—from the feint attack here against Big Kennesaw Mountain to the major assaults on Pigeon Hill and Cheatham Hill. As you visit Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park, help preserve its earthworks and historic landscape for future generations.

(caption)
“The Battle of Kennesaw Mountain,” (above) painted by Thure de Thulstrup, depicts Sherman’s feint against Big Kennesaw. Meanwhile assaults at Pigeon Hill and Cheatham Hill (map at left) tried to split the Confederate army.

LOCATION: Marker is in Kennesaw, Georgia, in Cobb County. Marker can be reached from the intersection of Kennesaw Mountain Drive NW and Stilesboro Road NW. Marker is located in front of the Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park Visitor Center. Marker is at or near this postal address: 900 Kennesaw Mountain Dr, Kennesaw GA 30152, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: