Kolb House-Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park - Marietta GA
16S E 722169 N 3754808
The only surviving structure of about a dozen farms, mills and churches existing within the park at the time of the Civil War. The house sustained light damage during the battle of Kolb’s Farm, June 22, 1864.

Kolb House-Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park--This hewn log house, built about 1836 by a pioneer settler, Peter Valentine Kolb, is the only surviving structure of about a dozen farms, mills and churches existing within the park at the time of the Civil War. The house sustained light damage during the battle of Kolb’s Farm, June 22, 1864. It was possibly the headquarters of Union Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker. Altered considerably following the war, the Kolb House was restored to its historic appearance in 1964. It is a government quarters and is not open to the public.

Caption:
General Hooker Questions Prisoners

LOCATION: Marker is in Marietta, Georgia, in Cobb County. Marker can be reached from the intersection of Powder Springs Road SW (Georgia Route 360) and Callaway Road SW, on the left when traveling south. Marker is in this post office area: Marietta GA 30008, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: