Église Saint-Donat - Arlon, Belgium
31U E 703107 N 5507352
[EN] The Saint-Donat church in Arlon (Belgium) is located on the Knippchen, the city’s central hill. [FR] L’église Saint-Donat à Arlon (Belgique) est située sur la Knippchen, colline centrale de la cité.
Location: Luxembourg, Belgium

"The Church of Saint-Donat in Arlon (Belgium) is located on the Knippchen, central hill of the city which was occupied by the Gallo-Roman inhabitants as an impregnable position during the invasion of the Germanic peoples from 269 to 270.

It was erected in 1626 by the Capuchin Fathers, fortified under the reign of Louis XIV, restored in 1851 and again at the end of the 19th century. The "Royal Way of the Cross", or "Montée de Saint-Donat", is a stone way of the cross dating from 1846 which leads to the church and which since 1992 has been classified as a major heritage of Wallonia. From the top of the church's belvedere tower, one can discover a breathtaking view of the three surrounding countries: Belgium, the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and France.

The carillon rings every hour of the day the tune of À Arlon on the Knippchen, a traditional folk song from the Pays d'Arlon and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and the unofficial anthem of Belgian Luxembourg, province of Belgium. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L’église Saint-Donat à Arlon (Belgique) est située sur la Knippchen, colline centrale de la cité qui fut occupée par les habitants gallo-romains comme position inexpugnable lors de l’invasion des peuples germaniques de 269 à 270.

Elle fut érigée en 1626 par des Pères Capucins, fortifiée sous le règne de Louis XIV, restaurée en 1851 et encore une fois à la fin du XIXe siècle. Le « Chemin royal de la Croix », ou « montée de Saint-Donat », est un chemin de croix en pierre datant de 1846 qui mène à l’église et qui est classé depuis 1992 au Patrimoine majeur de Wallonie. Du haut de la tour belvédère de l’église, on découvre une vue imprenable sur les trois pays environnants : la Belgique, le grand-duché de Luxembourg et la France.

Le carillon sonne toutes les heures du jour l’air de À Arlon sur la Knippchen, chanson folklorique traditionnelle du Pays d'Arlon et du grand-duché de Luxembourg et hymne officieux du Luxembourg belge, province de Belgique. "

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Group that erected the marker: Arlon Town Hall / Mairie d'Arlon