Days of Wine and Glory - Hermann, MO
Mural on the wall in an alley....on the back of an antique store who fronts 1st Street...

Artists: Wine County Wall Dogs:
  Nancy Bennett, Joe Broxterman, Ingrid Spikker, Kelly Thorsen

Text"

Days of Wine and Glory
The period from the Civil War to WWI marked a gilded age in Hermann. It was during this time that the wine industry came into prominence, thus giving Hermann international recognition for her exceptional grapevines. It was also then that the Missouri River would delight many with her great steamboats.

George Husmann:
Horticulturist and Wine Maker, George Husmann (1827-1902) ranks as America's premier 19th Century grape and wine expert.

Advertisement in center of mural:

Descriptive
CATALOGUE
FRUIT AND ORNAMENTAL TREES
GRAPES
Schrubs, Roses, Plants
CULTIVATED AND FOR SALE ST THE
HERMANN NURSERIES
Husmann and Manwaring Prop'tors
1864

History of Mark:
"Viticulturist George Husmann immigrated with his parents and sister in 1837. The family settled in Hermann, MO, where his father began to experiment in grape growing and wine making. With the education he received in the Fatherland and in Hermann, George continued in his father's profession and became a renowned scientist, writer and educator, and is known as the "Father of the Missouri Grape Industry." Responding to the call of the Gold Rush fever, a young George Husmann was a miner in Tuolumne, CA, in 1850, but family responsibilities called him home to MO by 1854. He married Louisa Caroline Kielmann in Gasconade County, MO, 13 Jul 1854. By 1858, Husmann was joined by Charles Manwaring of Geneva, NY, to form Hermann Nurseries, which by 1860 was one of the largest, most profitable businesses in Gasconade County. Both Husmann and Manwaring joined the Union Army during the Civil War. Charles Manwaring was killed by Confederates in 1864, when he returned to Hermann to visit his wife and son. Mr. Manwaring's wife, Amelia (Kielmann) Manwaring (1843-1915) and his son, Charles W. Manwaring (1864-1898) were interred in the Husmann plot of Tulocay Cemetery." ~ Find-A-Grave