Chiesa della Madonna del Rosario e cappella di S. Maria dei Greppi alla Magliasina - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
The church Santa Maria del Rosario and the chapel Santa Maria in the north of Caslano.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The church Santa Maria del Rosario and the chapel Santa Maria stand right next to each other near the railway station in the north of Caslano. They have a common entry in the official heritage site list, but seem to be independent of each other in reality.

The church has a long chancel with a rounded end and a belll tower in the center of the southern side wall. Over the entrance is the statue of Saint Mary in a niche. On three sides the walls are plastered, but the northern wall facing away from the street is from row cobblestones in the upper half.

The church originally dates back to the 16th century, but is was then modified several times, especially in the 17th and early 18th century. The current appearance is from 1739.

The chapel has a large arched porch, which covers at least half of the floor plan of the entire building.

There are frescos on the front wall and inside, but they are in a bad condition. The high entrance arch to the single room is covered with a grid with a small door. There is currently nothing inside.

The chapel is said to have been erected in 1442. Thus, it is about a century older than the neighboring church.

IT (translated by DeepL): La chiesa di Santa Maria del Rosario e la cappella di Santa Maria si trovano una accanto all'altra vicino alla stazione ferroviaria a nord di Caslano. Hanno una iscrizione comune nell'elenco ufficiale dei beni culturali, ma in realtà sembrano essere indipendenti l'una dall'altra.

La chiesa ha un lungo presbiterio con l'estremità arrotondata e un campanile al centro della parete laterale sud. Sopra l'ingresso si trova la statua di Santa Maria in una nicchia. Su tre lati le pareti sono intonacate, ma il muro nord, che si affaccia sulla strada, è in ciottoli di fila nella metà superiore.

La chiesa risale originariamente al XVI secolo, ma è stata poi modificata più volte, soprattutto nel XVII e all'inizio del XVIII secolo. L'aspetto attuale è del 1739.

La cappella ha un grande portico ad arco, che copre almeno la metà della pianta dell'intero edificio.

Gli affreschi sono affrescati sulla parete frontale e all'interno, ma sono in pessime condizioni. L'alto arco d'ingresso all'unico ambiente è coperto da una griglia con una piccola porta. Attualmente non c'è niente all'interno.

Si dice che la cappella sia stata eretta nel 1442. Quindi, è circa un secolo più antica della chiesa vicina.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Ticino B, page 4 (2018)